Established in 1951, the Citizen Legion of Honor Award is the region’s premier volunteer recognition honoring community servant leaders for their unselfish dedication to our area and its people.  Nominations come in each year from 3 sources:  Past award recipients, member service clubs and past Presidents of The Presidents Club of Dayton.  Criteria was established years ago to honor 1 individual or a family couple who demonstrate these traits and accomplishments:

  1. The person (s) whose volunteer leadership and activities have benefitted the greatest number of people; and/or

  2. The person(s) whose single act has been of greatest benefit; and/or
  3. The person(s) whose self-sacrifice or unselfishness of time has not been acclaimed or sufficiently recognized.

The volunteer selection committee reviews nominations each year and selects a recipient to be honored at The Presidents Club of Dayton Annual Meeting in early October.
 
 
Thanks to the generous contribution by Richard Schiewetz and Winsupply, Inc. to honor his father Harry F. Schiewetz (3rd recipient in 1953), The Presidents Club of Dayton constructed a permanent “Community Wall of Honor” on the 3rd floor of the Dayton Convention Center to memorialize these volunteer community leaders who have served our region since the late 1940s and beyond.
 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Luncheon Sponsors

 

Platinum
 
CareSource
 
Detmer & Sons
 
Frank Perez
 
Kettering Health Network
 
Premier Health
 
Sinclair Community College
 
Greene Memorial/Soin Medical Center
 
Teresa Huber
 
The Schiewetz Foundation Inc.
 
Wright State University
 
 
Gold
 
Coolidge Wall
 
Dayton Children's Hospital
 
Dayton Development Coalition
 
Dayton Masonic Center
 
Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite
 
Fifth Third Bank
 
Fox Hill Poker Club
 
Greater Dayton RTA
 
JJR Solutions
 
Mathile Family Enterprise
 
Montgomery County Commission
 
Prime Time Party Rental
 
Rieck Services
 
Siebenthaler's & Kettering Irrigation
 
Soin LLC
 
Vectren
 
 

Other Sponsorship

Video: The Schiewetz Foundation

Cox Media Group

 

Silver

Ernst Concrete
 
Greene County Sheriff
 
Greene Medical Foundation
 
Key Bank
 
Ohio's Hospice of Dayton
 
Phillip Bank
 
PNC Bank
 
RSM US LLP
 
The Dayton Foundation
 
Wright-Patt Credit Union
 
 
 
Bronze
 
Bob Ross Auto Group
 
Brixey & Meyer
 
CBD Advisors
 
Clark Schaefer Hackett & Co.
 
Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce
 
Dayton Dragons Professional Baseball Team
 
Dayton VA Medical Center
 
DRT Holdings
 
Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association
 
Home Builders Association
 
I Supply Company
 
Manning & Associates CPAs LLC
 
Marsh & McLennan Agency
 
Miller Valentine Group
 
Ronald McDonald House
 
The Old Fort Banking Co.
 
Think Patented
 
UBS Financial Services
 
United Way of the Greater Dayton Area

 

 

 

Award Recipients

 

 

Award Year Name Employer Organization Affiliation
2017 Robert W. Mills, Jr. Synergy & Mills Development Gala of Hope Foundation
2016 Phillip L. Parker, CAE, CCE Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce The Presidents Club of Dayton
2015 Clark E. Beck, Sr., Sc.D. Wright-Patterson Air Force Base American Red Cross
2014 MaryAnn and Clayton Mathile The Iams Company The Mathile Family Foundation
2013 Ronald F. Budzik The Mead Corporation Dayton Early College Academy
2012 Marvin Olinsky Five Rivers Metroparks 4-H Youth Development Program
2011 Judge Walter H. Rice United States District Court Dayton Dialogue on Race Relations
2010 Robert K. Siebenthaler The Siebenthaler Company Five Rivers Metroparks
2009 R. Daniel Sadlier Fifth Third Bank University of Dayton
2008 Franz J. Hoge PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP Montgomery County
2007 Francisco J. Perez Kettering Health Network Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce
2006 Ned J. Sifferlen, Ed.D. Sinclair Community College Good Samaritan Hospital
2005 Benjamin & Marian Schuster Community Philanthropists The Schuster Performing Arts Center
2004 Oscar Boonshoft Community Philanthropist Boonshoft Museum of Discovery
2003 J. Bradford Tillson, Jr. Cox Ohio Publishing Inventing Flight
2002 Anne S. Greene Community Volunteer Victoria Theatre Association
2001 Bro. Raymond L. Fitz, S.M., Ph.D. University of Dayton Family and Children First Council
2000 John E. Moore, Sr. Wright-Patterson Air Force Base The Dayton Foundation
1999 Frederick C. Smith Huffy Corporation Dayton Rotary
1998 Thomas J. Miske Environmental Engineering Systems of Dayton Northridge Optimist
1997 David H. Ponitz, Ed.D. Sinclair Community College Dayton Rotary
1996 Michael D. Pratt Montgomery County Juvenile Court Dayton Sertoma
1995 Gerald M. Hauer Hauer Music Company Dayton Rotary
1994 David R. Holmes Reynolds & Reynolds Dayton Rotary
1993 Bonnie Z. Macaulay City of Dayton Dayton Soroptimist
1992 Burnell R. Roberts Mead Corporation Dayton Rotary
1991 Joyce C. Young Community Volunteer Junior League of Dayton
1990 Charity Edna Earley Community Volunteer American Red Cross
1989 Jerry L. Kirby Citizens Federal Savings Dayton Rotary
1988 Edythe M. & Lloyd E. Lewis, Jr. Miami Conservancy District/Dayton Power & Light Dayton Soroptimist/Downtown Dayton Optimist
1987 Mariwyn D. Heath Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority Dayton Business & Professional Women
1986 Doris H. Ponitz Community Volunteer Kids Voting
1985 James W. McSwiney Mead Corporation Dayton Rotary
1984 Robert C. Barr Sinclair Community College Dayton Rotary
1983 Patrick Henry Irelan Hipple-Irelan Advertising Kettering Rotary
1982 Chester A. Roush Kettering Public Schools Kettering Rotary
1981 Loren F. Minnick Standard Register Dayton Kiwanis
1980 Victor J. Cassano, Sr. Cassano's Dayton Rotary
1979 Paul P. Brown Brown & Head Associates Riverdale Optimist
1978 Milton L. Sprowl Nolan, Sprowl & Foley Shiloh Optimist
1977 Jo & Hermene Schwarz Schwarz School of Dance Dayton Ballet Company
1976 Virginia W. Kettering Community Philanthropist Dayton Soroptimist
1975 Charles F. Horn Horn & Rife Kettering Rotary
1974 Walter A. Reiling, M.D. Physician Dayton Optimist
1973 Harold L. Boda, Ph.D. Dayton Public Schools Dayton Kiwanis
1972 Robert H. Meyer Reynolds & Reynolds Dayton Rotary
1971 Herschel K. Headley Frigidaire Division, General Motors Kettering Rotary
1970 Rev. Forrest R. Stoneburner, D. D. Lutheran Social Services Big Brothers
1969 Robert S. Margolis Metropolitan Clothing Dayton Kiwanis
1968 George E. Sheer McCall Corporation Dayton Rotary
1967 Alva Deen Cook, M.D. Physician Dayton Roundtable
1966 Herman F. Lehman Frigidaire Division, General Motors Dayton Rotary
1965 Robert E. Kline National Cash Register Dayton Kiwanis
1964 Louis F. Wozar Tait Manufacturing Company Dayton Rotary
1963 Robert C. Neff Neff Folding Box Dayton Rotary
1962 Harry P. Jeffrey Iddings, Jeffrey & Donnelly The Salvation Army
1961 Vincent M. Shields, Sr. Montgomery County Juvenile Court Dayton Junior Chamber of Commerce
1960 Frank F. Pfeiffer Reynolds & Reynolds Dayton Lions
1959 Carl A. Copp Frigidaire Division, General Motors Mercatore
1958 Milton H. Wagner Wagner-Smith Dayton Kiwanis
1957 David L. Rike Rike-Kumler Co. Dayton Rotary
1956 Edward L. Kohnle Monarch Marking Dayton Rotary
1955 Rev. Harvey C. Hahn Otterbein E.U.B. Church Dayton Sertoma
1954 Walter H. J. Behm Winters Bank Dayton Chamber of Commerce
1953 Harry F. Schiewetz United States Post Office Dayton Kiwanis
1952 Mason M. Roberts Frigidaire Division, General Motors Dayton Kiwanis
1951 Stanley C. Allyn National Cash Register Dayton Rotary