Citizen Legion of Honor Award

Established in 1951, the Citizen Legion of Honor Award is the region’s premier volunteer recognition honoring community servant leaders for their unselfish dedication to our area and its people.  Nominations come in each year from 3 sources:  Past award recipients, member service clubs and past Presidents of The Presidents Club of Dayton.  Criteria was established years ago to honor 1 individual or a family couple who demonstrate these traits and accomplishments:

  1. The person (s) whose volunteer leadership and activities have benefitted the greatest number of people; and/or
  2. The person(s) whose single act has been of greatest benefit; and/or
  3. The person(s) whose self-sacrifice or unselfishness of time has not been acclaimed or sufficiently recognized.
 
The volunteer selection committee reviews nominations each year and selects a recipient to be honored at The Presidents Club of Dayton Annual Meeting in early October.
 
Thanks to the generous contribution by Richard Schiewetz and Winsupply, Inc. to honor his father Harry F. Schiewetz (3rd recipient in 1953), The Presidents Club of Dayton constructed a permanent “Community Wall of Honor” on the 3rd floor of the Dayton Convention Center to memorialize these volunteer community leaders who have served our region since the late 1940s and beyond.

 

 

  • CLICK HERE FOR 2022 SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

     

     

     

     

     

    2021 Luncheon Sponsors

     

     

     

    Award Recipients

     

     

    Award Year Name Employer Organization Affiliation
    2021 Lt Gen (rtd) Richard V. Reynolds United States Air Force Air Camp, Inc.
    2020 No Award Due to COVID    
    2019 Roy G. Chew, Ph.D. Kettering Health Network United Way of the Greater Dayton Area
    2018 Jenell R. Ross Bob Ross Auto Group Norma J. Ross Foundation
    2017 Robert W. Mills, Jr. Synergy & Mills Development Gala of Hope Foundation
    2016 Phillip L. Parker, CAE, CCE Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce The Presidents Club of Dayton
    2015 Clark E. Beck, Sr., Sc.D. Wright-Patterson Air Force Base American Red Cross
    2014 MaryAnn and Clayton Mathile The Iams Company The Mathile Family Foundation
    2013 Ronald F. Budzik The Mead Corporation Dayton Early College Academy
    2012 Marvin Olinsky Five Rivers Metroparks 4-H Youth Development Program
    2011 Judge Walter H. Rice United States District Court Dayton Dialogue on Race Relations
    2010 Robert K. Siebenthaler The Siebenthaler Company Five Rivers Metroparks
    2009 R. Daniel Sadlier Fifth Third Bank University of Dayton
    2008 Franz J. Hoge PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP Montgomery County
    2007 Francisco J. Perez Kettering Health Network Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce
    2006 Ned J. Sifferlen, Ed.D. Sinclair Community College Good Samaritan Hospital
    2005 Benjamin & Marian Schuster Community Philanthropists The Schuster Performing Arts Center
    2004 Oscar Boonshoft Community Philanthropist Boonshoft Museum of Discovery
    2003 J. Bradford Tillson, Jr. Cox Ohio Publishing Inventing Flight
    2002 Anne S. Greene Community Volunteer Victoria Theatre Association
    2001 Bro. Raymond L. Fitz, S.M., Ph.D. University of Dayton Family and Children First Council
    2000 John E. Moore, Sr. Wright-Patterson Air Force Base The Dayton Foundation
    1999 Frederick C. Smith Huffy Corporation Dayton Rotary
    1998 Thomas J. Miske Environmental Engineering Systems of Dayton Northridge Optimist
    1997 David H. Ponitz, Ed.D. Sinclair Community College Dayton Rotary
    1996 Michael D. Pratt Montgomery County Juvenile Court Dayton Sertoma
    1995 Gerald M. Hauer Hauer Music Company Dayton Rotary
    1994 David R. Holmes Reynolds & Reynolds Dayton Rotary
    1993 Bonnie Z. Macaulay City of Dayton Dayton Soroptimist
    1992 Burnell R. Roberts Mead Corporation Dayton Rotary
    1991 Joyce C. Young Community Volunteer Junior League of Dayton
    1990 Charity Edna Earley Community Volunteer American Red Cross
    1989 Jerry L. Kirby Citizens Federal Savings Dayton Rotary
    1988 Edythe M. & Lloyd E. Lewis, Jr. Miami Conservancy District/DP&L Dayton Soroptimist/Downtown Optimist
    1987 Mariwyn D. Heath Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority Dayton Business & Professional Women
    1986 Doris H. Ponitz Community Volunteer Kids Voting
    1985 James W. McSwiney Mead Corporation Dayton Rotary
    1984 Robert C. Barr Sinclair Community College Dayton Rotary
    1983 Patrick Henry Irelan Hipple-Irelan Advertising Kettering Rotary
    1982 Chester A. Roush Kettering Public Schools Kettering Rotary
    1981 Loren F. Minnick Standard Register Dayton Kiwanis
    1980 Victor J. Cassano, Sr. Cassano's Dayton Rotary
    1979 Paul P. Brown Brown & Head Associates Riverdale Optimist
    1978 Milton L. Sprowl Nolan, Sprowl & Foley Shiloh Optimist
    1977 Jo & Hermene Schwarz Schwarz School of Dance Dayton Ballet Company
    1976 Virginia W. Kettering Community Philanthropist Dayton Soroptimist
    1975 Charles F. Horn Horn & Rife Kettering Rotary
    1974 Walter A. Reiling, M.D. Physician Dayton Optimist
    1973 Harold L. Boda, Ph.D. Dayton Public Schools Dayton Kiwanis
    1972 Robert H. Meyer Reynolds & Reynolds Dayton Rotary
    1971 Herschel K. Headley Frigidaire Division, General Motors Kettering Rotary
    1970 Rev. Forrest R. Stoneburner, D.D. Lutheran Social Services Big Brothers
    1969 Robert S. Margolis Metropolitan Clothing Dayton Kiwanis
    1968 George E. Sheer McCall Corporation Dayton Rotary
    1967 Alva Deen Cook, M.D. Physician Dayton Roundtable
    1966 Herman F. Lehman Frigidaire Division, General Motors Dayton Rotary
    1965 Robert E. Kline National Cash Register Dayton Kiwanis
    1964 Louis F. Wozar Tait Manufacturing Company Dayton Rotary
    1963 Robert C. Neff Neff Folding Box Dayton Rotary
    1962 Harry P. Jeffrey Iddings, Jeffrey & Donnelly The Salvation Army
    1961 Vincent M. Shields, Sr. Montgomery County Juvenile Court Dayton Junior Chamber of Commerce
    1960 Frank F. Pfeiffer Reynolds & Reynolds Dayton Lions
    1959 Carl A. Copp Frigidaire Division, General Motors Mercatore
    1958 Milton H. Wagner Wagner-Smith Dayton Kiwanis
    1957 David L. Rike Rike-Kumler Co. Dayton Rotary
    1956 Edward L. Kohnle Monarch Marking Dayton Rotary
    1955 Rev. Harvey C. Hahn Otterbein E.U.B. Church Dayton Sertoma
    1954 Walter H. J. Behm Winters Bank Dayton Chamber of Commerce
    1953 Harry F. Schiewetz United States Post Office Dayton Kiwanis
    1952 Mason M. Roberts Frigidaire Division, General Motors Dayton Kiwanis
    1951 Stanley C. Allyn National Cash Register Dayton Rotary

     

     
     
     
     
  •